2019 Oscars: The Complete List Of Winners

2019 Oscars: The Complete List Of Winners

The 2019 Oscars ceremony kicked off to an awkward start this year. Maya Rudolph, Tina Fey, and Amy Poehler while presenting the Best Supporting Actress award, did a little comedy routine acknowledging that this year’s presentation had no host, no Most Popular Film award, and no awards given out during commercials.

“Green Book” won best picture, Rami Malek won best actor for “Bohemian Rhapsody” and Olivia Colman won best actress for “The Favourite.” Alfonso Cuarón won best director and best cinematography for “Roma,” which also won best foreign language film.

Check out the full list below.

Documentary (Feature)

Free Solo — Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi- Winner

Hale County This Morning, This Evening — RaMell Ross

Minding the Gap — Bing Liu

Of Fathers and Sons — Talal Derki

RBG — Betsy West, Julie Cohen

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams — Vice

Marina de Tavira — Roma

Regina King — If Beale Street Could Talk – Winner

Emma Stone —The Favourite

Rachel Weisz — The Favourite

 

Makeup and Hairstyling

Border

Mary Queen of Scots

Vice- Winner

 

Costume Design

Mary Zophres — Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Ruth E. Carter — Black Panther – Winner

Sandy Powell — The Favourite

Sandy Powell — Mary Poppins Returns

Alexandra Byrne — Mary Queen of Scots

 

Production Design

Black Panther- Winner

The Favourite

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma

 

Cinematography

Cold War — Lukasz Zal

The Favourite — Robbie Ryan

Never Look Away — Caleb Deschanel

Roma — Alfonso Cuaron- Winner

A Star is Born — Matthew Libatique

 

Sound Editing

Black Panther — Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker

Bohemian Rhapsody — John Warhurst- Winner

First Man — Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A Quiet Place — Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl

Roma — Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

 

Sound Mixing

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody- Winner

First Man

Roma

A Star Is Born

 

Foreign Language Film

Capernaum (Lebanon)

Cold War (Poland)

Never Look Away (Germany)

Roma (Mexico) – Winner

Shoplifters (Japan)

 

Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman — Barry Alexander Brown

Bohemian Rhapsody — John Ottman- Winner

Green Book — Patrick J. Don Vito

The Favourite — Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Vice — Hank Corwin

 

Actor in a Supporting Role 

Mahershala Ali — Green Book – Winner

Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott — A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell — Vice

 

Animated Feature Film

ncredibles 2 — Brad Bird

Isle of Dogs — Wes Anderson

Mirai — Mamoru Hosoda

Ralph Breaks the Internet — Rich Moore, Phil Johnston

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse — Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman- Winner

 

Animated Short Film 

Animal Behaviour — Alison Snowden, David Fine

Bao — Domee Shi – Winner

Late Afternoon — Louise Bagnall

One Small Step — Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas

Weekends — Trevor Jimenez

 

Documentary Short Subject

Black Sheep — Ed Perkins

End Game — Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman

Lifeboat — Skye Fitzgerald

A Night at the Garden — Marshall Curry

Period. End of Sentence. — Rayka Zehtabchi – Winner

 

Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War

Christopher Robin

First Man – Winner

Ready Player One

Solo: A Star Wars Story

 

Live Action Short Film

Detainment — Vincent Lambe

Fauve — Jeremy Comte

Marguerite — Marianne Farley

Mother — Rodrigo Sorogoyen

Skin — Guy Nattiv, Jamie Ray Newman – Winner

 

Best Original Screenplay

The Favourite — Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

First Reformed — Paul Schrader

Green Book — Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly – Winner

Roma — Alfonso Cuarón

Vice — Adam McKay

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs — Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

BlacKkKlansman — Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee – Winner

Can You Ever Forgive Me? — Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

If Beale Street Could Talk — Barry Jenkins

A Star Is Born — Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

 

Original Score

BlacKkKlansman — Terence Blanchard

Black Panther — Ludwig Goransson – Winner

If Beale Street Could Talk — Nicholas Britell

Isle of Dogs — Alexandre Desplat

Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

 

Original Song

“All the Stars” — Black Panther

“I’ll Fight” — RBG

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” — Mary Poppins Returns

“Shallow” — A Star Is Born – Winner

“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” — The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role 

Christian Bale — Vice

Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe — At Eternity’s Gate

Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody – Winner

Viggo Mortensen — Green Book

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Yalitza Aparicio — Roma

Glenn Close — The Wife

Olivia Colman — The Favourite – Winner

Lady Gaga — A Star Is Born

 

Best Director

Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman

Pawel Pawlikowski — Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos — The Favourite 

Alfonso Cuarón — Roma – Winner

Adam McKay — Vice

 

Best Picture

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Roma

A Star Is Born

Vice

Green Book- Winner

 

Boluwatife Ayinde
Boluwatife is an Editorial Assistant at Kamdora. Ever since she discovered her passion for writing at a young age, she has developed her skill by writing for renowned websites. She recently developed a passion for fashion and has since been using her talent wisely! Tife blogs about her personal style and offers guides to making life better for the average Nigerian girl!

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply